Bartlett, TN · Property Management

Bartlett rentals,
managed end-to-end.

Local expertise for Bartlett property owners. In-house cleaning, maintenance, and laundry. 10% STR. 8% LTR. No hidden fees. Free property analysis for any address you send us.

$1,745
Median 3BR rent
Rentometer · n=244
$315K
Median sale price
Redfin · Mar 2026
14–21d
Days to lease
at correct pricing
B+
Class · 84% owner-occ
tight rental supply
SHELBY COUNTY · ZIPS 38133 / 38134 / 38135 · POP 56,708 · HHI $100,660 · OWNER-OCC 84% · 0.55% RENT-TO-PRICE
00
Rent ladder · by bedroom count

Rent ladder for Bartlett houses.

Rentometer rent comps for Bartlett single-family rentals over the past 12 months. Bedroom counts with fewer than 50 comps are excluded for statistical reliability.

Bedrooms Median rent 25th pct 75th pct Sample (n)
2 BR house $1,198 $1,166 $1,341 8 †
3 BR house $1,745 $1,570 $1,913 244
4 BR house $2,199 $1,996 $2,418 99
5 BR house $2,360 $2,068 $2,703 13 †

† Sample size under 50. Use as directional guidance, not a market benchmark. All data: Rentometer, house rentals within 12 months, May 2026.

01
The map · click any region

Bartlett's price gradient runs west to east.

Click a tier on the map. Rent ranges, comp counts, and neighborhood lists update live. Western edge near Raleigh = lower entry, better cash flow. Eastern edge near Lakeland = newer stock, longest tenant tenure.

Wolfchase Galleria Davies Plantation Bartlett Woodlands Bartlett Station B A R T L E T T SHELBY COUNTY · TN I-40 → N → ARLINGTON RALEIGH
A− Premium
B+ Mid
B Entry
CLICK A REGION ↑
B+ / MID · ZIP 38134

Central Bartlett

Wolfchase Farms · Ravencrest · Oak Forest Hills · Smokerise · Rivercrest
$1,745
Median 3BR rent
Rentometer · 12mo
$1,570$1,913
Interquartile
25th – 75th pctile
244
Comp count
Sample size, n
14–21 days
To lease
at correct pricing
02
The headline numbers

Four metrics. One thesis.

Lower entry than Collierville, better tenant quality than the city core, school-district-driven retention. The signal in four cards.

RENT · LTR
$1,745 /mo
Median 3BR rent
σ $254 across 244 comps · 1% variance
YIELD
0.55 %
Rent-to-price
+20bp vs metro · best in eastern suburbs
TENURE
84 %
Owner-occupied
Only 16% renter-occupied = tight supply
DEMAND
$100,660
Median household income
+86% above the Memphis metro avg
03
Why investors choose Bartlett

The thesis, plain-stated.

Bartlett is the volume play in the eastern Memphis suburbs. The median home sells for $315,000, roughly $170K less than Collierville and $140K less than Arlington, with a school district that competes with both. That price-to-quality ratio is the reason Bartlett keeps showing up in BiggerPockets investment threads about Memphis. For a full breakdown of why the Memphis metro outperforms other mid-market cities, see our analysis of the Memphis rental market.

Investors comparing Bartlett to nearby Collierville will find a lower entry price ($315K vs $483K) with a better rent-to-price ratio. Those prioritizing yield over school-district prestige often look at Cordova or neighborhoods inside the Memphis city limits.

The typical Bartlett investor property is a 3BR/2BA built in the 1990s or 2000s, priced $250K to $350K, renting for $1,570 to $1,913. The tenant profile is families with children in Bartlett City Schools, dual-income professional households, and healthcare or logistics workers commuting along the I-40 and Germantown Parkway corridors. The 2026 Memphis Housing Outlook covers metro-wide trends affecting these dynamics.

One honest caveat: Bartlett's population has been flat to slightly declining over the past decade, even as neighboring suburbs like Lakeland have grown. This is not a red flag for rental demand. The school district and employment access keep tenants coming. But it does mean appreciation may be slower than in high-growth areas. Bartlett is a cash-flow-and-stability play, not a speculative appreciation bet.

04
The 244-comp distribution

A market where pricing is not a guess.

244 three-bedroom rentals from the past 12 months. σ of $254, roughly 1% of the mean. The IQR is $343 wide. Anything outside the band is a pricing error, not a market signal.

$1.2K $1.4K $1.5K $1.6K $1.7K $1.8K $1.9K $2.0K $2.1K $2.2K
$1,570
25th percentile
$1,745
Median · n=244
$1,913
75th percentile
05
Bartlett vs. the Memphis metro

Six metrics. One image.

The questions out-of-state investors ask before they sign, answered in a single chart.

Bartlett
Memphis Metro Avg
% delta →
Median sale price Redfin
+40% vs metro
Median 3BR SFR rent Rentometer · 244 comps
+45% vs metro
Rent-to-price ratio monthly · home value
+20bp better yield
Median household income 2023 ACS
+86% tenant pool
Owner-occupied rate renter-occ inverse
tight rental supply
Days to lease correctly priced
–40% vacancy
06
Two ways to rent

LTR is the steady play. STR is the seasonal one.

LTR · 8% management fee

Long-term: predictable , low-churn, school-anchored.

The stronger and more predictable play in Bartlett. Tenants come for Bartlett City Schools, sign 12-month leases, and renew. Lease retention is the single biggest contributor to net returns over a 5–10 year hold. Learn more about our long-term management services.

Median 3BR rent $1,745 14–21 days to lease
  • 244 comps · σ $254. Pricing is not a guess. IQR is $343 wide.
  • 16% renter-occupied. Tight supply, fast lease-up.
  • Bartlett City Schools (since 2014). Tenure is the moat.
  • No lease-up fee. No tech fee. No maintenance markup. Flat 8%.
STR · 10% management fee

Short-term: seasonal , growing supply, manage with care.

Bartlett is not a tourism market. STR demand is corporate relocations, family visits, traveling workers. Revenue is real but swings sharply with the calendar. See how LPS STR properties perform across the portfolio in our STR performance case study.

Avg annual revenue $33,951 $192 ADR · 54% occ
  • $2,300 trough → $4,500 peak. June owns the year.
  • Supply +66.7% YoY. 35 active listings. The caution flag.
  • Permit required. Bartlett residential zones (A-O, OR-1, OR-2). See our STR management services.
  • $10K–20K furnishing capex. Not in monthly math.
07
STR seasonality · 35 active listings

June owns the year. Plan for both ends.

Monthly revenue swings from $2,300 trough to $4,500 peak. Supply grew 66.7% YoY, a caution flag for new entrants. ADR up 5.5% YoY but absorption is the question.

STR revenue & occupancy by month · Bartlett, TN

Revenue ■ Occupancy
JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
$33,951
Avg annual rev
$192
Avg daily rate
54%
Market occupancy
+66.7%
YoY supply growth ⚠
The Bartlett tenant stays. School-district-driven, school-district-renewed. Lease retention is the single biggest contributor to net returns over a 5–10 year hold.
LPS Leasing Desk · Memphis, TN
08
A representative deal

$315K. 3BR/2BA. Run both ways.

Central Bartlett (38134), pre-debt. LTR at median market rate. STR at AirDNA market average. Use the LPS calculator to plug your specific numbers.

Long-term rental

8% LPS FEE
Gross monthly rent $1,745
Management (8%) – $140
Property taxes – $286
Insurance – $150
Maintenance reserve (5%) – $87
Vacancy allowance (5%) – $87
Net monthly · pre-debt $995

Short-term rental

10% LPS FEE
Gross monthly avg $2,830
Management (10%) – $283
Property taxes – $286
Insurance (STR policy) – $200
Maintenance reserve (5%) – $142
Vacancy (in occ. est.) — —
Net monthly · pre-debt $1,919

Both pre-debt service. STR excludes $10K–$20K furnishing setup. STR seasonal: $2,300 trough (winter) to $4,500 peak (June). Use the LPS Rental Calculator for your own numbers.

09
For the out-of-state investor

Five questions, five honest answers.

What does the management fee actually include?

8% LTR / 10% STR. Covers leasing, screening, rent or guest collection, maintenance coordination, monthly statements, lease enforcement, dynamic pricing (STR), and turnover ops (STR). No lease-up fee. No onboarding fee. No tech fee. No maintenance markup. We run our own crews.

How fast does a Bartlett property lease?

14–21 days at correct pricing. We use Rentometer plus our own leasing-desk data, not Zillow. If a property sits past 30 days, we re-evaluate pricing and presentation. We don't blindly discount.

How do I evaluate a deal before I buy?

Send the address. We return a real rent estimate (not a Zestimate), flag micro-location issues that don't show up online, and tell you if the deal is bad. Free. No obligation. We'd rather help you avoid a problem property than inherit one.

Do I need an STR permit in Bartlett?

Yes. Bartlett requires a permit for STRs in residential zones (A-O, OR-1, OR-2). Type 1 for new operations; Type 2 grandfathers properties operating before July 10, 2018. HOA covenants can override the city permit. Verify before you buy. Memphis STR Permit Guide →

Is Bartlett "Memphis" for crime?

No. Bartlett has its own police department and crime rates well below the Memphis city average. Bartlett, Collierville, Germantown, and Arlington are independent municipalities with independent governments. Crime profile is comparable to affluent suburbs in any major U.S. metro.

Property taxes: what should I model?

Combined rate $4.35 / $100 of assessed value (Shelby County $2.69 + City of Bartlett $1.66, FY2026). Tennessee assesses residential at 25% of appraised. On a $315K home: ~$3,400/year. The 2025 reappraisal raised Bartlett values an average 39%. Verify via the Shelby County Trustee tax calculator.

Free property analysis

Send your Bartlett address.
We'll send the real numbers.

Not a Zestimate. Actual leasing-desk rent estimates from 244 Bartlett comps. We'll flag micro-location risks before you wire earnest money.

Get your free analysis →
or call directly · (901) 244-2911
Sources & methodology Redfin (median sale price, Mar 2026) · Rentometer (3BR rent, n=244, May 2026) · AirDNA (35 STR listings, May 2026) · Shelby County Trustee (county tax, FY2026) · City of Bartlett (city tax, 2025) · NeighborhoodScout · Data USA (2023 ACS) · BiggerPockets investor analysis (2025). Property tax assumes 25% TN residential assessment ratio. Last updated May 10, 2026. Run your own numbers →